Privacy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

DIRECT COMMUNICATION

We may contact You via email, telephone, text, paper mail, or other delivery method regarding the status and/or delivery of any products or services that You may have purchased through this Website.

E-MAIL LIST

Visitors to the Website who register an account or engage with other site features, such as marketing programs and “members only” content, will be given a choice whether they would like to be included on our e-mail list and receive e-mail newsletters from us. If You have opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters from Us, You may periodically receive communications include links to and information regarding sales, promotions, sweepstakes, and other information that We believe You may find interesting. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters from us, you will not receive these e-mails.

OPT-OUT OF EMAIL LIST

If You would no longer like to receive e-mail newsletters from us because you changed your mind, you may withdraw your consent at anytime, by contacting us at help@oboralux.com. You can also unsubscribe by selecting the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any of Our promotional emails.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. See link in the website footer.

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE AT ALL TIMES FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF ANY PASSWORD OR OTHER ACCESS INFORMATION

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

We use "cookies," Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if You allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables Us to provide You with improved services. We also use cookies to help Us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that We can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You may choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You may even choose to turn off all cookies through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look to your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Do note, however, that if you turn cookies off, You may lose access to many features that make Your experience on our Website more efficient, and some of Our services will not function properly. If You turn cookies off and are unable to place an order online through Our Website, You may still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

We do not respond to browser-based "do not track" signals.

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third parties in order to show you advertising for OboraLux when you visit other sites.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include www.oboralux.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist Us in operating Our website, conducting Our business, or servicing You, so long as those parties agree to keep Your information confidential. We may also release Your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. We may also include links to third party websites on Our Website in an attempt to provide You with increased value. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including whether a specific link works). We may share information about Our Visitors in aggregate or de-identified form with third parties. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of Our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

Links:

When you click on links within our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

CHILDREN’s GUIDELINES

COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.

AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended by Us at any time and without notice, but only by amending this Policy as posted on this Website. Any amendments will become effective 30 days after being posted on the website, unless circumstances require that a change be immediately implemented.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at help@oboralux.com.